Effective from 25th May 2018  

Our aims 

We are a family-run business and we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our services and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful and consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. 

Our Privacy Notice aims to provide you with key information about: 

  • What data we collect from you and why 
  • How we use or process that data 
  • How you can access and take ownership of your data 
  • How and where you can make a complaint if you’re unhappy 

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Notice is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Notice when signing up for any of Silver City (Estates) Ltd.’s services. We reserve the right to update or amend this notice when it is required. 

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using our Site immediately. 

Who are we? 

Silver City (Estates) Ltd is a limited company registered in England under 03508598. Our registered address is Millhouse, 32/38 East St., Rochford, Essex SS4 1DB 

As we do not collect data on a large scale, we are not required to appoint a DPO, however, to ensure your privacy is protected, we have a remote Data Protection Officer who is responsible for handling our compliance with data protection law and for effectively handling all queries from data subjects about their personal data. 

For all data related matters, including subject access requests, please contact: 

Data Protection Officer, 

Jennifer House 

Smarter Data Protection Ltd 

Construction House 

Comet Way 

Southend on Sea 

Essex, SS2 6GD 

T: 01702 596002 

W: www.smarterdataprotection.com 

What data do we collect? 

To make our practices as clear as possible, we’ve provided a breakdown of the data we collect from you. As we develop and add new products or services that require us to collect or handle data differently, we’ll update this section of our Privacy Notice to reflect those changes. 

We will never collect or process special category data, or data relating to criminal convictions or offences, from you. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.  

If you choose not to provide your data, then we may not be able to offer key services to you. 

The personal data we would like to collect from you is as follows:  

Cookies

The Silver City website does not currently use any cookies. If this should change at any time, we will up data this Privacy Notice and provide a cookie policy. 

What happens to your data? 

 

  • We will only collect, store and use data in accordance with the principles and rights outlined in the GDPR. 
  • We handle your data only in the ways and purposes you would reasonably expect and given the lawful bases outlined above. If we need to collect your data for any other purpose, we will contact you for additional consent. 
  • We will aspire to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for any longer than is necessary. 
  • Some data is required to be retained for longer periods of time in accordance with the law, for example, tax or audit requirements or agreed business practices. 

What is our lawful basis for processing your data? 

We collect and process your data on the following lawful bases: 

  • In the performance of a contract 

This means we process your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps, at your request, before entering into such a contract. 

  • With legitimate interests 

This means we process your data in the legitimate the interest of our business in order that we may provide to you to the best service/product and the most secure experience. We always consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. 

We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you, in respect of specific processing activities, by contacting our Data Protection Officer on the details provided in this privacy policy. 

In any instance where we’re processing your data based on legitimate interests, you still have the right to object to your data being processed in that manner. To do this please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation 

This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation. 

  • With your consent 

This means we’ve asked for your explicit consent to process your data in a certain way, and you’ve provided it. 

  • To protect the vital interests of a data subject 

This is in the rare situation where vital interests of yourself or another person needs protecting. 

Who do we share your data with? 

Silver City employ the services of a small group of trusted data processors to enable the smooth running of our business and only process your data in line with our explicit instructions. 

  • Silver City (Estates) Ltd will never share or sell your data to any other company for commercial gain. We only ever “share” or transfer your data as part of our own, core processing activities. So, for example, by using a card payment processing provider to take payment for goods or services. 

 

  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  

How do we keep your data secure? 

Your privacy is important to us, so we take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your personal information by: 

  • Putting appropriate security measures in place, to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorised way.  
  • Limiting access to your personal data on a ‘need to know’ only basis. 
  • Ensuring our staff are trusted and trained in data protection compliance and confidentiality. 
  • Following due process to deal with any suspected personal data breach. 
  • Only transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) when the third-party provider participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. 
  • Only retaining your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for. 

How long do we keep it? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. If you would like more specific information on our data retention periods, please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

Your rights 

We fully support your rights and we always seek to uphold them. However, if you ever feel this is not the case please contact our remote Data Protection Officer, to discuss the matter further. 

At any point you can exercise your: 

  • Right of access – contact us for a copy of the data we hold about you. 
  • Right of rectification – let us know if the data we hold is out of date or inaccurate and we’ll update it. 
  • Right to be forgotten – if you no longer want to use our services, please contact us and we’ll delete all related data. 
  • Right to restrict processing – we only ever collect data we need and actively ensure we’re never collecting anything over and above need. You can opt in and out of Silver City (Estates) Ltd.’s individual services by contacting us. 
  • Right of portability – we will support reasonable requests to transfer your data to another organisation should you require it. 
  • Right to object to automated decision making and profiling-  

We do not currently use any automated profiling of any description. 

In the event you’re unhappy with the way we’re processing your data please contact our Data Protection Officer. 

In the event we refuse to your rights in any way we will provide you with a reason why. You will then have the right to complain to the supervisory authority as outlined below. 

Contact us 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance, contact our remote Data Protection Officer: 

 

Data Protection Officer, 

Jennifer House 

Smarter Data Protection Ltd 

Construction House 

Comet Way 

Southend on Sea 

Essex, SS2 6GD 

T: 01702 596002 

W: www.smarterdataprotection.com 

If this does not resolve your compliant to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the United Kingdom’s Supervisory Authority. 

 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 

Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/